NODA Region 6

Noda Awards- Region 6

January 18

AWARD- Best Actress in a Pantomime- Lizzie Worrall-Kay (Jack)- Jack and the Beanstalk.

Nomination- Best Choreography (Pantomime)- Lorraine Robinson (Jack and the Beanstalk)

Nomination- Best Director (Pantomime)- Graham Cohen (Jack and the Beanstalk)

Nomination- Best Pantomime- Jack and the Beanstalk

AWARD- Best Supporting Actress (Play)- Leanne Romney (Alice Tinker)- Vicar of Dibley

Nomination- Best Supporting Actor (Play) – Keith Brian (David Horton)- Vicar of Dibley

AWARD- Best Leading Actress (Play) – Laura Roberts (Geraldine Grainger)- Vicar of Dibley

Nomination- Best Director (Play) – Jane Harrison (Vicar of Dibley)

Nomination- Best Play – Vicar of Dibley

Nomination- Best Staging- Made in Dagenham

Nomination- Best Leading Actress (Musical) – Beth Eccleshare (Rita O’Grady)- Made in Dagenham

Nomination- Best Chorus – Made in Dagenham

Nomination- Best Musical Director – James Eccleshare (Made in Dagenham)

Nomination- Best Director (Musical)- Lily Armstrong and Steve Blundell (Made in Dagenham)

Nomination- Best Musical- Made in Dagenham

January 17

Nomination- Best Comedy Performance (Pantomime)- Dax Owen (Idle Jack)- Dick Whittington 

Nomination- Best Comedy Duo (Pantomime)- David Greenfield and Leanne Romney (Captain Cuttlefish and Scupper)- Dick Whittington 

AWARD Best Choreographer (Pantomime) – Lorraine Robinson (Dick Whittington) 

Nomination- Best Director (Pantomime)- Graham Cohen (Dick Whittington) 

Nomination- Best Pantomime – Dick Whittington

Nomination- Best Supporting Actress (Youth)- Lizzie Worrall-Kay (Tallulah)- Bugsy Malone

Nomination- Best Leading Actor (Youth)- Ben Timberlake (Bugsy)- Bugsy Malone

Nomination- Best Leading Actress (Youth)- Yzzy Heyes (Blousy Brown)- Bugsy Malone

Nomination- Best Musical Director (Youth)- Lauren Mullholland (Bugsy Malone)

Nomination- Most Entertaining Performance- Jane Catterall (Paulette)- Legally Blonde

Nomination- Best Leading Actress- Beth Eccleshare (Elle Woods)- Legally Blonde 

Nomination- Best Leading Actor- Christian Brabin (Emmett Forest)- Legally Blonde 

Nomination- Best Musical- Legally Blonde

AWARD- Best Director (Musical)- Liz Blundell and Lily Blundell (Legally Blonde)

Nomination- Best Musical Director- James Eccleshare (Legally Blonde)

January 16

AWARD- Best Actress in a Pantomime- Victoria Birchall (Aladdin)- Aladdin.

AWARD (x2)- Best Ensemble- 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Nomination- Best Comedy Performace (Pantomime)- Dax Owen (Widow Twankey)- Aladdin

Nomination- Best Support Actor (Pantomime)- Rob Armstrong (Abanaza)- Aladdin

Nomination- Best Director (Pantomime)- Phil Armstrong- Aladdin

Nomination- Best Pantomime- Aladdin

Nomination- Best Female Youth Performer in an Adult Production- Kira Brookfield (Dorothy)- Wizard of Oz

Nomination- Best supporting Actress in a Musical- Kathy Turton (Miss Gultch/Wicked Witch)- Wizard of Oz

Nomination- Best Set and Technical- Wizard of Oz

Nomination- Best Musical Director- Paul Stanley (Wizard of Oz)

Nomination- Best Musical Director- James Eccleshare (25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)

Nomination- Best Director (Musical)- Beth Eccleshare (25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)

Nomination- Best Musical- 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

January 15

AWARD- Best Supporting Actress in a Pantomime- Jane Catterall (Melinda Mermaid)- Robinson Crusoe

Nomination- Most Entertaining/Comedy Performance- Gareth Mabon (Billy Crusoe)- Robinson Crusoe

Nomination- Best Leading Actor in a Pantomime- Dax Owen (Kylie Crusoe)- Robinson Crusoe

Nomination- Best Pantomime- Robinson Crusoe

Nomination- Best Supporting Actress in a Musical- Kim Brookfield (Miss Hannigan)- Annie

Nomination- Best Youth Performance in an Adult Production- Yzzy Heyes (Annie)- Annie

AWARD- Best Supporting Actress in a Drama- Kathy Turton (Vera)- Stepping Out

Nomination- Best Entertaining/Comedy (Female)- Debi Winnard (Slyvia)- Stepping Out

Nomination- Best Direction- Jane Harrison- Stepping Out

Nomination- Best Drama- Stepping Out

Nomination- Best Ensemble Performance- Stepping Out

January 14

AWARD- Best Entertaining Performance- Dax Owen and Phil Armstrong, The Ugly Sisters- Cinderella

Nomination- Best Supporting Male in a Pantomime- Gareth Mabon, Buttons- Cinderella

Nomination- Best Actress in a Pantomime- Rachel Lacey, Cinderella- Cinderella.

Nomination- Best Leading Actress in a Drama- Lily Blundell, LV- The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

Nomination- Best Supporting Actress in a Drama- Liz Blundell, Mari Hoff- The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

AWARD- Best Supporting Actress in a Drama- Debi Winnard, Sadi- The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

AWARD- Best Director of a Play- Jane Harrison- The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

Nomination- Best Play- The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

August 10

Nomination- Best Actor in a Musical- Paul Kerrigan, Tony- West Side Story
Nomination- Best Actress in a Musical- Bex McLean, Anita- West Side Story
Nomination- Best Supporting Actor in a Musical- Martin Foster, Judd- Kes

 

August 09 

Nomination- Best Actress in a Youth Production- Lily Blundell, Scaramouch- We Will Rock You
Nomination- Best Actor in a Youth Production- Jamie Taylor, Galieo- We Will Rock You
AWARD- BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION- WE WILL ROCK YOU
Nomination- Best Mortal in a Pantomime- Lily Blundell, So-Shy – Aladdin
AWARD- BEST IMMORTAL IN A PANTOMIME- ROB ARMSTRONG, ABANAZA- ALADDIN
Nomination- Best Staging of a Play- Are You Being Served?
Nomination- Best Actor in a Play- Graham Cohen, Mr Humpries- Are You Being Served?
Nomination- Best Actress in a Play- Jane Catterall, Miss Brahms- Are You Being Served?

 

August 08
AWARD- BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY- CHRIS MARTIN, GRUBER- ALLO’ ALLO’
Nomination- Best Actress in a Musical- Jane Catterall, Alex- Witches of Eastwick
Nomination- Best Mortal in a Pantomime- Sophie Elliot, Cinderella- Cinderella

 

August 07
AWARD- BEST CHOREOGRAPHY- KATY HENRY- SUMMER HOLIDAY
AWARD- BEST STAGING OF A MUSICAL- SUMMER HOLIDAY
Nomination- Best Actress in a youth production- Vicki Forrester, Mary- Jesus Christ Superstar
Nomination- Best Actor in a youth production- Sam Crowder, Pilate- Jesus Christ Superstar
Nomination- Best Actor in a youth production- Daniel Whitehead, Jesus- Jesus Christ Superstar
Nomination- Best Youth Production- Jesus Christ Superstar

 

August 06
AWARD- BEST PANTOMIME- THE WIZARD OF OZ
Nomination- Best Mortal in a Pantomime- Hannah Dixon, Dorothy- Wizard of Oz
Nomination- Best Mortal in a Pantomime- Tony Henry, Lion- Wizard of Oz
AWARD- BEST ACTOR IN A YOUTH PRODUCTION- SEAN HARGREAVES, MARIUS- LES MISERABLES
AWARD- BEST ACTRESS IN A YOUTH PRODUCTION- VICKI FORRESTER, EPONINE- LES MISERABLES
AWARD- BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION- LES MISERABLES

 

August 05
Nomination
Nomination
Nomination
AWARD- BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY- CHRIS MARTIN, TED- MURDER IN COMPANY
AWARD- BEST MORTAL IN A PANTOMIME- GRAHAM COHEN, SILLY BILLY- ROBINSON CRUSOE
AWARD- BEST STAGING OF A MUSICAL- CALAMITY JANE
 

PREVIOUS YEARS – COMING SOON!